Pedigree & Race Record

image_125.jpg

RACE RECORD
(in Great Britain, France)

Age

Ctry

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Stakes

2 years

GB

2

1

-

1

£4,242

3 years

GB

1

-

-

-

£746

4 years

GB

5

4

-

-

£151,136

""

FR

1

-

-

1

-

5 years

GB

4

2

1

-

£219,422

13

7

1

1

£375,546

At 2 years: Warwick Barry Lynn's 60th Birthday Maiden 2YO S. (7¼f).

At 4 years: Doncaster Park S., Gr.2 (7f beating Sleeping Indian and Court Masterpiece), Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H. (6f), Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup (7f), York Wokingham H. (6f).

At 5 years: Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2 (7f beating Jedburgh and Assertive), York Park S., Gr.2 (7f beating Somnus and Wasseema), 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f to Les Arcs and beating Ashdown Express).

Annual Timeform Rating: 93 (at 3), 123 (at 4), 127 (at 5).

ZAFONIC Horse of the Year in Europe in 1993. Head of The 1992 2YO & 1993 3YO European Classifications. 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £205,922, 1,628,000fr., The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix de Tancarville, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L. He entered stud in GB in 1994. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 532 progeny to race, 362 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 53 stakes winners, 45 stakes placegetters, inc.




XAAR (95c, Sir Ivor, Traffic Judge). Head of the 1997 European 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 1997. Champion 3YO in France, GB & Ireland in 1998 (Intermediate).5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £388,240, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Saone, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 3d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ZAFEEN (00c, Kaldoun, Groom Dancer). Champion 3YO Colt Miler in GB in 2003.3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £307,906, €57,150, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

ZEE ZEE TOP (99f, High Top, Jimmy Reppin). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £57,360, €154,551, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Middleton S., L, 2d Newmarket Severals S., L, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.2.

COUNT DUBOIS (98c, Legend of France, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Italy in 2000.2 wins at 2, £53,435, 127,499,992L., 91,500Dhs, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Haydock Pony Club 2YO S., 2d Epsom EBF 2YO S., 3d Ascot Autumn S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., UAE Two Thousand Guineas.

IFFRAAJ (01c, Nureyev, Ahonoora). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £375,546, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, York Wokingham H., Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H., Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Pacemaker 2YO S.

ATTIMA (03f, Eagle Eyed, Vaguely Noble). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, €40,450, US$277,550, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Wishing Well H., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dictaway, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix la Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor, 3d Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

FLASHY WINGS (03f, Lomond, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2005.4 wins at 2, £239,586, €22,502, 368,000Dhs, York Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Sanctuary Group 2YO S., Newmarket Letheby & Christopher 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newbury Watership Down Stud Sales Auction 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

DUPONT (99c, Sadler's Wells, Diesis). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2002.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £37,939, €190,000, R3,250, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Cologne Otto Wolff Meile, Gr.3, Lingfield International Trial S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Lingfield Churchill S., L.

ALRASSAAM (96c, Prince Tenderfoot, Chieftain). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2000.4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Curragh International S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Newbury Burghclere S., 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Milan Premio Emilio Turati, Gr.2.

ZIPPING (99c, Caerleon, Mill Reef). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe in 2002.3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £73,000, €98,160, 550,384fr., HK$330,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Memorandum, 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1.

PACINO (97c, Sadler's Wells, Diesis). 2 wins at 1600m, 80,000fr., US$240,000, 196,861Dm., 140,700Dhs, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Jebel Ali Mile S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 4th Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L.

SHENCK (96f, Buckfinder, T. V. Commercial). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 1999.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.2, Milan Premio Seregno, L, 2d Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Calder Frances A Genter H., L.

TRADE FAIR (00c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £113,866, €52,003, US$14,280, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Criterion S., Gr.3, Girton 2YO S., 4th Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

KAVAFI (02c, Last Tycoon, Northfields). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €180,140, US$600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou-Bretagne, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Boucles de la Seine, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, 2d Grand Handicap de Deauville, L, 3d Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Chantilly Prix des Aigles, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3.

BANKNOTE (02c, Shareef Dancer, Bustino). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1650m, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Lingfield Doncaster Mile, L, Haydock Dalkia H.-twice, Lingfield Carlsberg Probably the Best S., 2d Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Haydock Malcolm Prescott Birthday H., Kempton London Mile Jubilee Qualifier, 3d Windsor Midsummer S., L, 4th Windsor Royal Windsor S., L.

CLEARING (98c, Alleged, Northern Bay). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

KAREYMAH (96f, Nureyev, Ahonoora). 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., L, Somersham Fillies 2YO S.

LUCIDOR (03g, Shareef Dancer, Surumu). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3800m, €115,130, Grosser Preis der Freien Hansestadt Bremen, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis von Schlenderhan, L, 4th Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3-twice, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L.

GUEST CONNECTIONS (03g, Persian Bold, Busted). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Goodwood GG Club H., 4th York Merrion H., L.

AYNTHIA (00f, El Gran Senor, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2100m, 2400m, €106,150, Milan Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Mirska, 2d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3.

MAYBE FOREVER (99f, Prince Sabo, Bold and Free). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Cleronde, 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix Servanne, L, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, Longchamp Prix de l'Avenir, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zeddaan, L, Prix Cor de Chasse, L.

IBN AL HAITHAM (99c, Snow Knight, Northern Dancer). 2 wins at 9½f, 11f, US$375,340, Saratoga Saranac H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba UAE Derby, Gr.2.

OZONE LAYER (98c, Green Forest, Kris). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Prix du Premier Pas, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix La Fleche, L.

MUNSEF (02g, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 8 wins from 9f to 13½f, £230,098, 250,000Kr., Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Chester H., L, Ascot Casino at the Empire H., Goodwood Empire Property Group S., York King George V H., 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, York Grand Cup, L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, Newmarket Turftv S., Doncaster Badsworth S., 3d Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, John Porter S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L.

HOCKNEY (02c, Saumarez, Be My Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3000m, €90,650, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Nantes Derby de l'Ouest, L, Prix de la Chezine Ville de Saint Herblain, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Genevraye.

CANASITA (98f, Be My Guest, Charlottown). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 21,343fr., US$11,490, 135,932,030L., Milan Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, L, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, Milan Premio delle Aste Italiane, 2d Milan Premio Baggio, L, Premio Chiareggio, 3d Milan Premio Meina, Premio Malpensa, Premio Granarolo.

BIBURY FLYER (02f, Tate Gallery, Double Form). 3 wins at 2, Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Newbury Radley S., L, 2d Doncaster Sasha Lyons Memorial Trophy 2YO S., Goodwood Vodafone Racegoers Club Nursery H., 3d Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., Goodwood Royal Sussex Regiment Nursery H., UAE One Thousand Guineas, 4th Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2.

UNDETERRED (96g, Green Desert, Great Nephew). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11¾f, £154,632, York Rockingham S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Sprint H., Newcastle Tote Exacta Northern H., 2d Doncaster Grolsch S., Epsom Vodafone Vizzavi H., Sandown Betfredcasino.com Jockeys H., York John Smith's Sangton Leisure H., Ripon William Hill Great St Wilfrid H., 3d Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster Clowns H., Goodwood Vodafone Stewards' Cup-twice, Lingfield Havana Horse H., 4th Newmarket European Free H., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L.

ORGANIZER (00g, Alzao, Baillamont). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, Taby Nickes Minneslopning, L, Jagersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Fearnleylopet, 2d Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Norsk Rikstoto Grand Prix, Taby Trearingarnas Elitlopning, Ovrevoll Brukseier E Lyches Minnelop, 3d Jagersro Pramms Memorial, L, 4th Jagersro SFK Jubileumslopning, L.

BODYGUARD (95g, Ahonoora, Northern Dancer). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, £28,548, US$213,225, Sandown Dragon S., L, Hollywood Park Itsallgreektome S., L, 3d Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Iffraaj (49), Xaar (31), Count Dubois (23), Trade Fair (11), Alrassaam (5), Zafeen (5), Dupont, Modus Vivendi, Banknote, Ajmera, etc.

 

1st Dam

PASTORALE, by Nureyev. 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket Geoffrey Barling S. Three-quarter-sister to City Ballet, Laiyl (dam of LAYMAN), half-sister to CAPE CROSS, VINCENNES, GREAT BRITAIN, PHOENIX PARK, Lord of Appeal, Mansfield Park, Arvola (dam of DIKTAT). Dam of thirteen foals, twelve to race, eleven winners, inc:-

IFFRAAJ (c. by Zafonic). Subject horse.

FARRAAJ (g. by Dubai Destination). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £225,371, €10,200, US$99,250, A$90,000, HK$500,000, 47,580Dhs, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Churchill S., L, Epsom Investec Wealth & Investment S., Sandown VVB Engineering 2YO S., York John Smith's Cup, 2d Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Meydan Hotel H., 4th York Strensall S., Gr.3.

KAREYMAH (f. by Zafonic). 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., L, Somersham Fillies 2YO S.

Taqdeyr (g. by Dubai Destination). 4 wins at 7f, 7¼f, Kempton Digibet H., 2d Haydock Bet365.com S., 3d Redcar Guisborough S., L, Jebel Ali Mile Prep S.

Jathaabeh (f. by Nashwan). 2 wins at 1m, Newmarket Foodbrokers Animal Health Trust Trophy, British Holidays S. Dam of-

MIJHAAR (Shirocco). 3 wins from 10½f to 16½f, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, 2d Newmarket Sportingbet.com H., York Garbutt & Elliott S., Newbury Crusader Connect 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, York Hambleton S., L, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Kempton September S., Gr.3.

Akrmina (f. by Zafonic). Winner at 7f, 2d Newmarket Geoffrey Barling S. Dam of-

In Spain. Placed at 3 in France. Dam of-

Majestic Moments (Darci Brahma). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$928,879, to 2016, Singapore TC Japan Racing Association Trophy, Benchmark 89 H.-twice, Why Be S., Kranji D S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Kranji A S., Kranji B S., Kranji B S., Big Easy S., 3d Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Kranji Mile, L, Benchmark 83 H., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Moonbeam Vase, L, Stewards' Cup, L.

 

2nd Dam

PARK APPEAL, by Ahonoora. Top filly on The 1984 Irish 2YO Free H. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Phoenix Park Oldtown Stud S., L, Hollywood Park Country Queen S., L. Sister to NASHAMAA, half-sister to ALYDARESS (dam of ALLUREMENT), DESIRABLE (dam of SHADAYID, DUMAANI, FATH), City Ballet, Braneakins (dam of PEKING OPERA), Salidar (dam of BIN AJWAAD), Balistroika (dam of RUSSIAN RHYTHM, PERFECTPERFORMANCE), Flames of Paris (dam of HOT SNITZEL). Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

CAPE CROSS (Green Desert). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1999. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, £237,311, 400,000fr., 52,500Dhs, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Doncaster Amco S., Goodwood Vodafone S., 2d Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.2, L, Sandown Berkeley Group S., Ascot Shah Jahan Diamond S., 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Nad Al Sheba Mile S., L, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2. Successful sire.

VINCENNES (King's Best). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £1,445, €78,950 in France and Germany, Cologne Kölner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, Prix Ad Altiora. Producer.

PHOENIX PARK (Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 2000m to 3000m, Longchamp Prix du Carrousel, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Escaut, 2d Deauville Prix de la Forge.

GREAT BRITAIN (Green Desert). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in GB and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L, 2d Nad al Sheba Kallemni Trophy, 3d Windsor Wentworth S., L, 4th Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L. Sire.

Arvola. Winner at 1m in GB. Dam of-

DIKTAT (Warning). Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. Sire.

Recite. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of-

ONE SPIRIT (Invincible Spirit). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, €78,505, Naas Owenstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.3, Solonaway S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3.