Progeny Record

IFFRAAJ 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £375,546, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, York Wokingham H., Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H., Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Pacemaker 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in NZ in 2008. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15. Third on NZ Sires List in 2015-16. Third on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Sire of 923 progeny to race, 560 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 49 stakes winners, 42 stakes placegetters, inc.




TURN ME LOOSE (11c, Danehill, Sadler's Wells). Champion Sprinter & Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2015-16.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$321,250, A$1,309,100, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Hawke's Bay Guineas Prelude, Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H., 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

RIBCHESTER (13c, Marju, Darshaan). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016. Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2016 (Mile).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017, £1,138,252, €403,980, 2,202,000Dhs, Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

RIZEENA (11f, Statue of Liberty, Unbridled's Song). Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2013.5 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £417,644, €261,765, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, Ascot Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

GINGERNUTS (13g, Generous, Oregon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m to 2016-17, NZ$671,225, A$405,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHRISELLIAM (11f, Danehill, Taufan). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & GB in 2013.3 wins at 2, £112,343, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L.

BENVENUE (09c, Be My Guest, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €156,315, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milan Premio Giuliano Moroni, Premio Racing Club Equidia, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, Rome Premio Central Park, 2d Milan Premio Marchese Giuseppe Ippolito Fassati, L, Premio Seveso, Rome Premio San Giuseppe, 3d Florence Corsa dell'Arno, Milan Premio Vaprio d'Adda, Premio Mario Cipolloni, 4th Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3.

JON SNOW (13c, O'Reilly, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2016-17, NZ$170,250, A$1,424,500, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka 3YO Mile, L.

WOOTTON BASSETT (08c, Primo Dominie, Chief's Crown). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2010.5 wins at 2, £347,463, €220,010, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Doncaster Weatherbys Insurance 2YO S., ESG 2YO S., York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S.

FIX (09f, Danehill, Warning). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2012-13.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$453,126, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling Sprint H., Wanganui JC Carpet Maintenance & Cleaning H., ARC Lindauer 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Retina Specialists H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

HOT STREAK (11c, Housebuster, Lyphard). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £223,543, €12,000, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, York Roses S., L, Richard Fahey 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

SERENA MISS (12f, More Than Ready, Centaine). Top Filly on The 2014-15 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$214,375, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Christmas in Centennial 2YO H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Veandercross Juvenile P., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WYNDSPELLE (13c, High Chaparral, Stylish Century). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$169,775, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC Conveyancing Shop Lawyers H.

FORJATT (08g, Danzero, Statoblest). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2016-17, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, National Day Cup Prep S., Jebel Ali Jebel Ali Mile Prep, Shadwell Farm S., Shadwell Farm H., British University In Dubai S., 2d Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali S., L, Doncaster ESG 2YO S., Newmarket Solid Wall Insulation H., Jebel Ali Shadwell H., Derrinstown Stud H., Al Sahel Contracting Company LLC H., Derrinstown Stud S., 3d Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, HH The President Cup, L, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Jebel Ali Emirates Airline S., 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3.

KISSES (09f, Marscay, Sagace). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$202,650, A$3,305, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L, Easter Cup, L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 2d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, Hawkes Bay The Winning Edge Cup, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

MUFFRI'HA (12f, Dansili, Statoblest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, £164,179, 256,900Dhs, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Newmarket British Promoting Fillies' Series H., Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 2d Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Lingfield All-Weather Fillies' & Mares' Championships S., 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Ascot October S., L, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

DIBAJJ (10f, Royal Applause, Sharpo). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, €146,150, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix Blushing Groom, Deauville Prix de Colleville, 2d Chantilly Prix de Plessis Luzarches, 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Veneurs, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

THE BLACK PRINCESS (13f, Cape Cross, Gulch). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2017, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Solitude, L, 2d York Middleton S., Gr.2, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2.

MAGIC ARTIST (11c, Cape Cross, Diesis). Champion Older Horse in Germany & Italy in 2015 (Intermediate).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 2000m, €159,830, US$40,000, A$90,000, Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

THE SOULTAKER - BULB ELITE (H.K.) (13g, Reset, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$99,490, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Murdoch Newell S., L, 2d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC Love Realty Limited 2YO S., NZ Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

STAY ALIVE (08f, Pursuit of Love, Pharly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €162,911, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Ispra, Premio Tattersalls, Premio Mantova, 2d Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, 3d Milan Premio Coolmore, L.

SO WOTIF (09g, Geiger Counter, County). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$93,625, A$14,400, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Barfoot & Thompson S., Te Aroha JC Towes Insurance Brokers 2YO H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud S., Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H., ARC Mark & Renee Marrying H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

NATHRA (13f, Danehill, High Top). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f to 2016, £191,675, €102,870, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2.

ORDER AGAIN (13g, Van Nistelrooy, Jetball). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m in 2016-17, A$160,700, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Ubet Stradbroke Day H., SCTC Anmel Cherrypicker Hire P., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Giddy Up Club P., 3d BRC Makers Mark H.

ESPIRITA (08f, Warning, Bellypha). 2 wins at 2, €75,300, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels le Paradis Luxe, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Verrerie, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

PLENIPOTENT (09c, Rahy, Mr. Prospector). 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016, Hyderabad Darley Arabian Million, L, Golconda Juvenile Million, L, 2d Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L, 3d Hyderabad Golconda Two Thousand Guineas, L, Mumbai Multi-Million Trophy, L, 4th Bangalore Colts Championship S., L, Hyderabad Multi Million Trophy, L.

LISTEN (09g, Centaine, Khairpour). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017, 396,823Rgt., S$149,193, Selangor Gold Cup, L-twice, Singapore TC Lim's Ransom S., Happy Valley Graduation S., 2d Singapore TC Progressive S., 3d Singapore TC Progressive S., Philanthropy S., Gingerbread Man Graduation S., Dreyfuss S., Graduation S.

MAYBE MIAMI (11g, Waikiki Star, Two Harbors). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$182,161, CJC Timaru S., L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Ashburton Cup, North Canterbury RC Coupland's Bakeries Mile Prelude, CJC Fordbaker Valuation H., 2d CJC Great Easter S., L, Mohua H., Ashburton Winter Cup Trial, CJC South Island Racing Awards H., 4th Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.

BELLE MIRAAJ (11f, Carnegie, Crested Wave). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$142,125, Southland Guineas, L, Gore Guineas, L, Southland RC Coupland's Bakeries 2YO H., Otago RC NZB Pearl Series 2YO Bonus H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L, Warstep S., L, Ray Coupland S., L, 4th Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L.

DOGMA NOIR (09c, Rainbow Quest, Danehill). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €94,758, Rome Premio UNIRE, L, Premio Villa Borghese, L, Milan Premio UNPCPS, 2d Rome Premio Soragna, Premio Central Park, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Premio Circo Massimo, L, Premio Sirlad, Premio Ardross, Premio Waterloo.

PEACE SOCIETY (12f, Sholokhov, Surumu). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Baden-Baden Cup, L, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L.


His sire sons include Wootton Bassett, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, New Zealand in 2008, Great Britain in 2015

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15. Third on NZ Sires List in 2015-16. Third on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
200810995672295 (4)7 (5)6,938,334
08/091100000
20099175481494 (1)7 (1)3,589,220
09/108972501496 (3)11 (5)3,965,057
20106654321153 (1)4 (1)2,026,269
10/1157452565222,210,344
201110190591616 (4)13 (9)6,340,004
11/12122100631424 (1)11 (5)6,233,245
2012125107761927 (1)9 (1)5,191,219
12/13967739832 (1)3 (2)2,714,040
201311192611304 (3)9 (7)6,867,144
13/14644719366 (5)10 (8)4,446,476
20145541162400496,915
14/157617330049,967
201512010230080,728
Totals1283923560148149 (24)86 (44)51,148,962

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
25091908025512 (7)16 (9)18,097
376734914653831 (16)40 (23)24,291
45692898268820 (8)30 (12)40,960

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts4693047789526 (13)49 (27)78,815
Fillies4542569658623 (11)37 (17)31,244

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
1964733592 (1)2 (1)9,154
1001 - 1200m55317110630315 (4)18 (5)19,350
1201 - 1400m65720412832715 (7)17 (8)16,110
1401 - 1600m63820812231913 (8)21 (12)17,734
1601 - 1800m410103671736 (3)7 (4)18,775
1801 - 2000m28473461029 (7)12 (9)10,152
2001 - 2200m2426743984 (2)5 (2)8,015
2201 - 2400m1102719323 (3)3 (3)27,500
> 2400m122372368119,924

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
11/12 (108)11445600104,465
12/13 (10)5027229395(2)7(4)881,526
13/14 (16)82303404311736,137
14/15 (4)11647647695(2)7(3)1,491,765
15/16 (3)13752751774(2)4(2)1,776,321
16/17 (2)12748654695(3)7(4)1,954,413
Totals255136266630316(8)26(13)6,944,627

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
11/12 (678)811910041,795
12/13 (254)26121261700525,663
13/14 (270)27121441600423,511
14/15 (212)30121542000656,770
15/16 (86)3012128202(1)5(3)2,036,375
16/17 (60)2812125203(3)4(4)2,563,090
Totals7043696945(4)9(7)6,247,204

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20107238307562(2)2(2)2,188,465
201114353791832(1)2(1)1,974,735
20122048912251266(1)7(1)3,052,425
201329112717001959(6)14(9)6,333,427
2014383156205525013(6)14(7)6,767,504
2015474213268832713(5)17(7)10,201,021
2016462184259129614(5)16(6)11,451,633
201733510313211489(7)14(11)9,179,752
Totals92356012678148149(24)86(44)51,148,962

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Great Britain33120440204869(6)17(11)12,744,460
New Zealand255136266630316(8)26(13)6,944,627
Australia7043696945(4)9(7)6,247,204
France995410221257(5)9(5)6,210,114
Hong Kong291443133005,526,155
U.A.E.239161223(1)5(2)3,044,772
Singapore382053051002,932,308
Ireland10739818632(1)2(1)1,762,110
Italy5030831985(3)7(3)1,616,141
U.S.A.1456261(1)1(1)1,053,905
Turkey631111100464,903
India1181072923358,152
Germany188120183(1)4(1)356,812
Malaysia1671741712303,825
Spain1151301900272,129
Greece961373100270,154
Sweden841391300257,032
Saudi Arabia7262600208,047
Canada226311139,219
Japan1110100132,197
Qatar112106400119,967
Korea203400042,926
Czechia213050021,163
Bahrain945340019,352
Martinique212510019,319
Norway111410015,249
Guadeloupe21930013,836
Denmark511830013,005
Switzerland1060009,466
Poland1181006,434
Russia544317005,383
Austria1122004,955
Hungary31151004,557
Macau40330004,442
Slovakia2171002,410
Belgium1090002,232
Croatia1111000
Holland1010000
Jersey1030000
Morocco1010000
Serbia1182000
Tunisia11196000
Totals92356012678148149(24)86(44)51,148,962