Pedigree & Race Record

image_126.jpg

SHOWCASING (GB)
2007 colt by Oasis Dream - Arabesque, by Zafonic

RACE RECORD
(in Great Britain)

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Stakes

2 years

4

2

1

1

£108,041

3 years

3

-

1

-

£21,520

7 2 2 1 £129,561

11/Jun/2009

2nd

Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO Maiden S., £8,000, 6f. 13 ran. Arcano was 1st and Party Doctor 3rd.

£1,541

02/Jul/2009

1st

Yarmouth European Breeders' Fund 2YO S. Maiden, £6,000, 6f. 11 ran. Cansili Star was 2nd and Amno Dancer 3rd.

£3,784

19/Aug/2009

1st

York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, £140,000, 6f. 6 ran. Taajub was 2nd and Monsieur Chevalier 3rd.

£82,964

02/Oct/2009

3rd

Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, £183,400, 6f. 5 ran. Awzaan was 1st and Radiohead 2nd.

£19,752

12/May/2010

2nd

York Duke of York S., Gr.2, £100,000, 6f. 12 ran. Prime Defender was 1st and Main Aim 3rd.

£21,520

19/Jun/2010

24th

Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, £450,000, 6f. 24 ran. Starspangledbanner was 1st and Society Rock 2nd and Kinsale King 3rd.

09/Jul/2010

13th

Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, £400,000, 6f. 14 ran. Starspangledbanner was 1st and Equiano 2nd and Alverta 3rd.

OASIS DREAM Champion 2YO in Europe & GB in 2002. Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2003.. 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £433,737, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Alliance Capital 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2. He entered stud in GB in 2004. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2010, 2011, 2013. Sire of 976 progeny to race, 672 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $76 million, 105 stakes winners, 66 stakes placegetters, inc.




MIDDAY (06f, Kingmambo, Roberto). Champion Older Middle Distance Female in GB in 2010.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £985,126, €312,064, US$1,440,000, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1-3 times, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, Newmarket Oriental Foods 2YO S., 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Middleton S., Gr.2, Epsom Blue Riband Trial, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Newmarket 2YO S., 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Newmarket Montrose S., L.

MUHAARAR (12c, Linamix, Last Tycoon). Leading 3YO Male on the 2015 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2015.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £1,057,371, €199,990, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July S., Gr.2, Ascot Winkfield S., L.

POWER (09c, Inchinor, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £116,410, €369,030, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, Alfred Nobel 2YO S., 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

GOLDREAM (09g, Machiavellian, Highest Honor). 7 wins to 1200m, £416,948, €212,440, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Ascot Shergar Cup Dash S., Newmarket Talk Night Club H., Havana Gold at Tweenhills H., 2d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Sandra Gilks H., Haydock Racing UK Anywhere Available Now H., York Skybet Dash, Betfred Mobile Sports S., Symphony Group S., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Doncaster Ladbrokes Bingo H., Haydock Parry & Co Solicitors Annual H., Newmarket Piper-Heidsieck Champagne 2YO S., Sandown Palacegate Touch H.

TUSCAN EVENING (05f, Suave Dancer, Sassafras). 12 wins from 6½f to 1¼m, €58,415, US$1,055,655, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Redondo Beach S., L, Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Saoire S., L, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MUARRAB (09g, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 13 wins to 1400m, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Newbury Heatherwold Stud H., Jebel Ali Sprint Prep, Jebel Ali Shadwell H., Commercial Bank of Dubai H., Emirates Airline S., 2d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Dubawi S., L-twice, Garhoud Sprint, L.

LADY JANE DIGBY (05f, Niniski, Filiberto). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2010 (9½ft-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, £121,788, €123,000, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Warwickshire Oaks, L, Lingfield William Hill January Sale H., Colemans Hatch H., Doncaster Sykes Lawn Turf 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Doncaster 32Red.com H., Lingfield Williamhill.com H., 3d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L.

PROHIBIT (05g, Warning, Don't Forget Me). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £333,048, €79,200, 30,000Kr., 590,184Dhs, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Voute Sales H., Meydan Dubal Trophy H., Kempton Williamhill.com Poker S., 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Manchester Evening News H., Windsor Bet on Wimbledon H., Kempton Totesport 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Ritz Club Casino H., Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Newmarket Coral.co.uk Sprint H., 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Wall S., L, Jägersro Sprint, L.

QUERARI (06c, Acatenango, Devil's Bag). Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2010 (9½ft-11f).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €242,420, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.3, Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, 2d Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fraport Ag Pokal, Gr.3.

AQLAAM (05c, Rainbow Quest, Our Native). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £148,496, €365,720, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Olympic Coach Builders S., 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

OPINION (09g, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 7 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2015-16, £77,752, A$691,450, ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, Toyota Material Stayers Cup, Haydock Betvictor.com H., Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., Sandown Betfred Mobile Sports H., 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Sky High S., Gr.3, Randwick City S., L, 3d Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S.

JWALA (09f, Indian Ridge, Tina's Pet). Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2013.5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, £220,638, €19,985, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Wall S., L, Goodwood Betfred Bonus King Bingo S., 2d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1.

ARCANO (07c, Daylami, Dominion). 3 wins at 2, £57,887, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3.

CHARMING THOUGHT (12c, Indian Ridge, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £137,072, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 4th Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

NAAQOOS (06c, Machiavellian, Ela-Mana-Mou). 3 wins at 2, €249,000, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix Al Khor, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L.

SRI PUTRA (06c, In the Wings, Top Ville). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £430,763, €78,100, York S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Kempton Paradise S., L, Ascot Emirates NBD Cup, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Lingfield Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance S., 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3.

WELWITSCHIA (08f, Pursuit of Love, Rousillon). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R1,520,375, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.3, Computaform Express P., Charity Will Win Big S., Book Your Table for Classic Day P., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Golden Loom H., L, Mr S Preston S., Magnum Cream Liqueur S., Soccer 6 P., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Soccer 10 S., 4th Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2.

FREE PORT LUX (11c, Monsun, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, €420,560, S$60,000, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Prix de Belleville, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

CLADOCERA (11f, Pivotal, Woodman). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland & UAE in 2015.4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, £55,286, €108,440, 1,321,200Dhs, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Kempton Hyde S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1.

FROZEN POWER (07c, Royal Academy, Dominion). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £8,995, €138,940, 772,800Dhs, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Huderie, L, Meydan Classic S., Epsom Ashley Centre 2YO S., 2d UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Meydan UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S.

QUIET OASIS (08f, Sunday Silence, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £7,216, €1,799, US$268,800, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Wilshire H., Gr.3, Kempton Amdocs Management 2YO S., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing 2YO Fillies S., 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3.

APPROVE (08c, Sadler's Wells, Forty Niner). 3 wins at 2, £197,745, €13,650, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L.

MISHEER (07f, Cadeaux Genereux, Warning). 3 wins at 2, £126,262, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, York Marygate S., L, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

FOLEGA (14f, Dubai Destination, Lomitas). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m to 2017, €185,589, Milan Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, Premio Ferruccio Gorni, Rome Premio Torricola, Premio Pascal.

HARD DREAM - CHATER DREAM (H.K.) (09g, Galileo, Pharly). 5 wins from 1650m to 2100m, €96,300, HK$3,451,800, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, HKJC Wong Chuk Hang H., 2d HKJC Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Causeway H., Tai Tam H., Club Street H., 3d HKJC Piaget Altiplano Excellent H., Tseuk Luk H.

PEACE AT LAST (10c, Barathea, Mill Reef). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 1600m, €190,600, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Perche, 3d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Cologne Ilse und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile, L, Chantilly Prix de Thimecourt, 4th Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3.

SHOWCASING (07c, Zafonic, Warning). 2 wins at 2, £129,561, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

MONITOR CLOSELY (06c, Selkirk, Forty Niner). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £282,619, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform 3YO Trophy, 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, Doncaster Inspirepac 2YO S., 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

MIRZA (07g, Primo Dominie, Song). 11 wins to 1200m to 2016, £90,254, €199,485, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L-twice, Haydock Racing UK on Sky432 H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., Newmarket Fly London Southend to Barcelona H., Leicester Autumn Sprint H., 2d Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Chantilly Prix Hampton, L, 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Ascot Rous S., L, 4th Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Ascot Rous S., L.

CAPTAIN GERRARD (05c, Soviet Star, Kris). 6 wins-5 at 2-at 5f, £138,716, €9,100, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Roses S., L, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, Chester Owen Ellis Architects 2YO S., 2d Chester City Wall S., L, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2.

ERTIJAAL (11g, Seeking the Gold, Alhaarth). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, £129,511, 3,002,125Dhs, Meydan Sprint, Gr.3, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L, Lingfield All-Weather 3YO Championships S., Meydan Nova S., Longines Dolce Vita Collection H., EGA Billet Trophy H., Longines Master Collection H., 2d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

ALTA FEDELTA (06f, Luge, Indian King). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2010.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €185,570, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio Nogara, L, Premio Seregno, L, Premio Tattersalls, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Pietro Bessero, L, Premio Stresa, 4th Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3.

MAIN AIM (05c, Selkirk, Topsider). 6 wins to 7¼f, £270,695, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3-twice, Doncaster State Club H., Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd H., Sandown Emerald Steel H., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Sandown Thames H., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

SARKIYLA (09f, Rainbow Quest, Doyoun). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £3,670, €265,285, 183,500Dhs, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bagatelle, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nikellora, 4th Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2.

CHIGUN (09f, Nashwan, Slip Anchor). 4 wins at 1m, Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.3, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Ascot Ritz Club Fillies' H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3.

SANDBAR (07f, Hernando, Houston). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1900m to 2100m, €185,740, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Prix Gazala, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

FLYING JIB (11f, Mizzen Mast, Gone West). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, €83,975, US$20,000, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, Silken Glider S., L.

GALE FORCE TEN (10c, Kirkwall, Electric). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £84,764, €153,485, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Dundalk Patton S., L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

BERMUDA REEF (10c, Acatenango, Tarim). 3 wins at 2000m, Hamburg Almased Cup Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis des Audi Zentrums Hannover, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Baden-Württemberg Trophy, Gr.3.

MAINSAIL (09c, Theatrical, Riverman). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €132,900, QAR80,000, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Prix Good Luck, 2d Longchamp Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Tourbillon, 3d Longchamp Prix de Montretout, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L.

RAINFALL (07f, Barathea, Nashwan). 3 wins at 7f, £124,097, €8,580, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, L.

VISIT (05f, Kahyasi, High Line). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £95,926, US$579,472, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Sandown Distaff S., L, Newmarket July Course Series 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2.

AKTABANTAY (12c, Falbrav, Bering). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2017, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Makfi Future Stars 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

STRATHNAVER (09f, Lahib, Dixieland Band). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7¾f to 1½m, £9,340, US$448,444, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Laurel Lady Baltimore S., L, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Goodwood British Stallion Studs Turf Club Fillies' S., 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Keeneland Doubledogdare S., Gr.3.

BUTTON DOWN (11f, Sadler's Wells, Roberto). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, £4,259, US$228,884, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Canadian S., Gr.2, Flaming Page S., L, 4th Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2.

WAITER'S DREAM - NEW GREENFIELD (H.K.) (08g, Persian Bold, Northfields). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1650m, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO S., HKJC Chatham H., 2d Waikato RC Emily Murphy (Strapper) H., Taupo Cup, 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, ARC Barfoot & Thompson Trophy H., Hawkes Bay Peter & Marg Hales Mile H., 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

STARLIT SANDS (05f, Slip Anchor, Petingo). 3 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, King George S., Gr.3.

FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH (11c, Efisio, Pursuit of Love). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

BYE BYE BIRDIE (11f, Selkirk, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Balanchine S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Equisoftlive.com 2YO Fillies S.

RIMTH (08f, Efisio, Dominion). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3.

YOUNG PRETENDER (05c, Sunday Silence, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Newmarket July Course Series 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Robinhoodairport.com S., 3d Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Showcasing (15), Arcano (6), Querari (5), Power (5), Aqlaam (5), Approve (5), Naaqoos, Captain Gerrard, Frozen Power, Main Aim, etc.

 

1st Dam

ARABESQUE, by Zafonic. 2 wins at 6f, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 3d Newmarket Geoffrey Barling S., 4th Ascot Fern Hill S., L, Nottingham Kilvington S., L. Blood-sister to MODERN LOOK (dam of GRAND JETE), half-sister to FORETELLER, Photographic (dam of SHUTTER SPEED), Destined (dam of FIX). Dam of thirteen foals, eleven to race, nine winners, inc:-

SHOWCASING (c. by Oasis Dream). Subject horse.

CAMACHO (c. by Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Newmarket Invesco Perpetual 2YO S., 2d York Jersey S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S. Sire.

Tendu (f. by Oasis Dream). Winner at 2, 2d Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L.

Bouvardia (f. by Oasis Dream). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Newmarket Coral.co.uk Sprint H., 2d Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S.

 

2nd Dam

PROPHECY, by Warning. Third top filly on The 1993 English 2YO Free H. 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Princess 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Blood-sister to TAKE HEED. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

FORETELLER (Dansili). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €70,600, A$1,885,500, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L, ATC Winter Challenge H., Premier's Cup Prelude H., Deauville Prix de Granville, ATC Wilson Asset Management H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Kendor, 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, ATC Bungalow 8 H., 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2-twice, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3.

MODERN LOOK (Zamindar). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €174,540, US$18,695, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de l'Aunette, Prix de la Mare Aux Oiseaux, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, Santa Anita Moscow Burning S., L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1. Dam of-

GRAND JETE (Dansili). 3 wins at 1600m, 1700m to 2017, Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Chantilly Prix du Paddock, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Parade d'Amour, 3d Chantilly Grand Handicap des Juments, Prix des Coulees, Deauville Prix de Coudray.

ARABESQUE (Zafonic). 2 wins. See above.

Photographic. 2 wins at 1m, Newmarket Call Stan James H., 2d York Blue Square H. Dam of-

SHUTTER SPEED (Dansili). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 10¼f to 2017, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Conditions S., 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

Destined. Unraced. Dam of-

FIX (Iffraaj). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2012-13. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$453,126, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling Sprint H., Wanganui JC Carpet Maintenance & Cleaning H., ARC Lindauer 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Retina Specialists H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

Galileo's Destiny (Galileo). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R903,965, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., Computaform Express P., 2d South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Clairwood Rugby 5 P., 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

ANDALEEB, by Lyphard. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3, Newbury Stable Stud & Farm East West Graduation 2YO S., 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1. Sister to Tunaria (dam of TAKE HEED), three-quarter-sister to Du Chatillon (dam of INCHATILLON, DEUTERONOMIO). Dam of 9 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

PROPHECY (Warning). 3 wins. See above.