Group One Winners

Group One winners to have been bred, reared or sold by Haunui Farm in the last ten years include:
  • LUCK OF SMILING (NZ) 2007 b g (Elusive City - Sunshine Gold by Zabeel)

    1st Macau Chairmans Challenge Cup, G1 - 2013

  • ZABRASIVE (NZ) 2006 b g (Zabeel - Danasia by Danehill)

    1st STC Rosehill Guineas, G1 - 2010

  • JUNGLE ROCKET (NZ) 2005 b m (Jungle Pocket - Gu Li by Last Tycoon)

    1st WRC New Zealand Oaks, G1 - 2009

  • GALLIC (NZ) 1999 b g (Zabeel - Gesine by Nassiapour)

    1st AJC Sydney Cup, G1 - 2007

  • ART SUCCESS (NZ) 2001 b g (Pentire - Zabelette by Zabeel)

    1st QTC Brisbane Cup, G1 - 2006

  • MIKKI STREET (NZ) 2001 br g (Cape Cross - Ocean Pearl by Crested Wave)

    1st ARC Zabeel Classic, G1 - 2006

  • PERLIN (NZ) 1999 b g (Carnegie - Midnight Madam by Kaapstad)

    1st MRC Underwood Stakes, G1 - 2005
    1st BTC Doomben Cup, G1 - 2005

  • RAILINGS (AUS) 2001 b g (Zabeel - La Suffragette by Palace Music)

    1st AJC Metropolitan Hcp, G1 - 2005
    1st MRC Caulfield Cup, G1 - 2005

  • PIACHAY (NZ) 1997 b g (Danasinga - Pleasure by Nassipour)

    1st QTC Brisbane Cup, G1 - 2003

  • HONOR LAP (NZ) 1998 ch m (Honor Grades - President's Pearl by Conquistarose)

    1st WATC Derby, G1 - 2002

  • TOBRUK (NZ) 1995 b g (Paris House - Jade Moon by Tights)

    1st Levin RC Bayer Classic, G1 - 1998

  • EXPLOSIVE BURST (NZ) 1995 b c (Success Express - Dorrington by Tights)

    1st Scotsville Gold Medallion, G1 - 1998

  • FAYREFORM (NZ) 1993 b m (Tights - Glamour Gold by Indian Ore)

    1st Waikato RC International Stakes, G1 - 1998
    1st ARC New Zealand Stakes, G1 - 1998
    1st WRC Thorndon Mile, G1 - 1998

  • COOGEE WALK (NZ) 1993 b m (Success Express - Boardwalk Angel by Bletchingly)

    1st ARC Railway Stakes, G1 - 1998

  • LORD TED (NZ) 1993 b g (Lord Ballina - Manawa Belle by Zamazaan)

    1st ARC Sires Produce Stakes, G1 - 1996

  • CROSS SWORDS (NZ) 1987 b g (Grosvenor - Quibble by Ruling)

    1st AJC Sydney Cup, G1 - 1994

  • SURFER'S PARADISE (NZ) 1987 br g (Crested Wave - Lady Aythorpe by Aythorpe)

    1st New Zealand 2000 Guineas, G1 - 1990
    1st New Zealand Derby, G1 - 1990
    1st ARC New Zealand Stakes, G1 - 1991
    1st STC Rosehill Guineas, G1 - 1991
    1st MVRC Cox Plate, G1 - 1991

  • CRUSH (NZ) 1984 b c (Crested Wave - Sorrana by Sovereign Edition)

    1st SAJC Goodwood Hcp, G1 - 1991

  • PRINCE OF PRAISE (NZ) 1988 br c (Crossways - Gaberton by Hermes)

    1st ARC Sires Produce Stakes, G1 - 1991
    1st AJC All Aged Stakes, G1 - 1994

  • SUBMARINER (NZ) 1986 br c (Sea Anchor - Deep Amber by Deep Diver)

    1st VATC Show Day Cup, G1 - 1990

  • FUN ON THE RUN (NZ) 1985 br f (Racing Is Fun - Frenichie by Jim French)

    1st WRC Jarden Mile, G1 - 1990

  • ZAMOFF (NZ) 1986 gr c (Zamazaan - Offwego by Sovereign Edition)

    1st QTC Sires Produce Stakes, G1 - 1989

  • HEAVENLY BODY (NZ) 1985 ch f (Grosvenor - Astral by Ruling)

    1st South Australian Oaks, G1 - 1989

  • WONDER DANCER (NZ) 1985 b c (Danzatore - Heavenly Belle by Decies)

    1st VRC Sires Produce Stakes, G1 - 1988
    1st WATC Australian Derby, G1 - 1988

  • THE GENTRY (NZ) 1985 b c (McGinty - Rainfall by Le Filou)

    1st New Zealand Derby, G1 - 1988
    1st ARC New Zealand Stakes, G1 - 1989

  • GRAND ILLUSION (NZ) 1982 br c (Zamazaan - Sereana by Taipan II)

    1st Singapore Derby, G1 - 1988

  • BANDEROL (NZ) 1981 b c (Jubilee Wine - Regal Band by Bandmaster II)

    1st AJC Sydney Cup, G1 - 1988

  • MAJOR DRIVE (NZ) 1981 ch g (Sea Anchor - Gold Deception by Sucaryl)

    1st AJC Sydney Cup, G1 - 1987

  • WESTON LEA (NZ) 1984 br c (Sea Anchor - Bruree by Old Soldier)

    1st New Zealand 2000 Guineas, G1 - 1987

  • TROCANE (NZ) 1981 b f (Moss Trooper - Cane by Lionhearted)

    1st Avondale Gold Cup, G1 - 1987

  • ROUND THE WORLD (NZ) 1983 b f (Sea Anchor - La Mascarade by Pretendre)

    1st Queensland Oaks, G1 - 1987

  • BALCIANO (NZ) 1983 br c (Balmerino - Deciana by Decies)

    1st AJC Metropolitan Hcp, G1 - 1987

  • LA SOUVRONNE (NZ) 1980 b f (Sovereign Edition - La Couronne by Blakeney)

    1st AJC Oaks, G1 - 1984

  • BEECHCRAFT (NZ) 1980 b c (Sea Anchor - Sky by Crest Of The Wave)

    1st VATC Caulfield Guineas, G1 - 1983
    1st STC Canterbury Guineas, G1 - 1984

  • ROYAL REGATTA (NZ) 1979 ch f (Sea Anchor - Shelly Burford by Pakistan II)

    1st Australasian Oaks, G1 - 1983

  • PRINCE RULING (NZ) 1976 br c (Ruling - Rosehill by Test Case)

    1st STC George Ryder Stakes, G1 - 1981

  • SILVER BOUNTY (NZ) 1977 gr c (Karayar - Rauriki by Persian Garden II)

    1st VRC George Adams Hcp, G1 - 1980
    1st VATC Caulfield Cup, G1 - 1981